Assurity at Work
About Us



Online Privacy Policy

Assurity Life Insurance Company (“Assurity”) recognizes the importance of protecting all information that you, as a visitor to and user of our website (“user”), may choose to provide to us. We have adopted this Online Privacy Policy to tell you how we collect, store and use the information you provide to us online.

Currently, our website provides users with information about Assurity and its business; however, there is no direct access to any personal identifiable financial or medical information via the website, nor may direct insurance transactions be completed electronically. Users of the website may transmit electronic requests and inquiries via email on the website for a response via email or telephone.

For each user of our website, our Web server will automatically recognize the user's IP address, but not the user's email address. Assurity collects and stores the IP address, the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email, aggregate information on the Web pages that users access or visit and any and all information volunteered by the user. The user information collected by Assurity will not be shared with other organizations except as permitted by law for the exclusive purpose of transacting the business of insurance.


USE OF COOKIES

The Assurity website is comprised of various Web pages operated by Assurity Life Insurance Company. Some Web pages within the Assurity website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Assurity pages, or register with the Assurity site or services, a cookie helps Assurity to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Assurity website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Assurity website features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Assurity website visit.


MONITORING

The information contained within this website is provided for general information purposes. To protect the website from unauthorized use and to ensure it is functioning properly, activities on this website are monitored. Anyone using this website expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, Assurity may provide the evidence of such monitoring to law enforcement officials.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Assurity website may contain links to third party websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Assurity and Assurity is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. When you access a Linked Site, review the privacy information provided on that site to determine its privacy practices.


MODIFICATION OF THIS ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Assurity reserves the right to change its Online Privacy Policy. You should review the Online Privacy Policy regularly as it may change at any time.





Customer Privacy Notice


At Assurity Life Insurance Company, we value our customers. We also share customers' concerns about privacy. This notice explains how we treat personal information ("customer information") that is not public. This is information that we obtain from customers or other sources when we provide products and services.

    Customers,

  • We want you to know that we respect your privacy; and we protect your information.

  • We do not sell customer information.

  • We do not share your information with persons, companies, or organizations outside of Assurity Life Insurance Company that would use that information to contact you about their products and services.

  • We expect persons or organizations that provide services on our behalf to keep your information confidential. We also expect those persons or organizations to use your information only to provide the services we've asked them to perform.

  • We communicate to our employees about the need to protect your information. We have established safeguards (these are physical, electronic and procedural) to protect this information.


What do we do with your information?

Assurity Life Insurance Company does not sell your customer information to anyone. We do not share it with companies or organizations outside of Assurity that would use that information to contact you about their own products and services. If that practice were ever to change, we would offer you the ability to opt out of this type of information sharing. Also, we would obtain your consent before we share medical information for marketing purposes.

Your agent or broker may use your information to help you with your insurance needs. We may also communicate with you about products, features, and options in which you have expressed an interest. Without your consent, we may provide your information to persons or organizations in and out of Assurity.

    This would be done as permitted or required by law. We may do this to:

  • Fulfill a transaction you have requested

  • Provide service on your policy

  • Market our products to you

  • Investigate or handle claims

  • Detect or prevent fraud

  • Participate in insurance support organizations (Information from a report by an insurance support organization may be retained by that organization and distributed to other persons.)

  • Comply with lawful requests from regulatory and law enforcement authorities.


    These persons or organizations may include:

  • Companies that perform services, including marketing, on our behalf

  • Other insurance companies to perform their role in an insurance transaction involving you

  • Businesses that conduct actuarial or research studies

  • Persons requesting information pursuant to a subpoena or court order

  • Your agent or broker


What kind of customer information do we have, and where did we get it?

    Much of the information that we have about you comes from you. When you perform certain transactions you may give us information such as your name, address and Social Security number. These transactions include when you submit an application for insurance, submit a request for insurance, submit a request for products and services we offer, or submit a request for an insurance quote. We keep information about the types of services you purchase from us. Examples of this include premiums, account balances, and payment history. We may collect information from outside sources such as consumer reporting agencies and health care providers. The information we collect may include the following:

  • Motor vehicle reports

  • Credit reports

  • Medical and prescription information


How do we protect your customer information?

We expect any company with whom we share your information to use it only to provide the service we have asked them to perform. We communicate the need to protect your information to all employees and agents. Plus, we have established physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Note that if your relationship with us ends, your information will remain protected. This protection will be provided according to our privacy practices outlined in this notice.

If you have any questions or would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact Assurity Life Insurance Company, Privacy Officer, PO Box 82533, Lincoln, NE 68501-2533.

For MONTANA residents: A request may be made to obtain the name(s) of any entities to which we have disclosed your medical information during the preceding two years.

    For INDIANA residents: Questions regarding your policy or coverage should be directed to Assurity Life Insurance Company at (877) 229-5553. If you (a) need the assistance of the governmental agency that regulates insurance; or (b) have a complaint you have been unable to resolve with your insurer, you may contact the Department of Insurance by mail, telephone or email:

  • State of Indiana Department of Insurance

  • Consumer Services Division

  • 311 West Washington St, Ste 300

  • Indianapolis, IN 46204



Consumer Hotline: (800) 622-4461; (317) 232-2395. Complaints can be filed electronically at www.in.gov/idoi.





HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices


If you have a medical expense policy from Assurity Life Insurance Company (“Assurity”), please read this HIPAA Notice to learn how we protect personal health information we have about you in connection with that coverage.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE READ IT CAREFULLY.

This notice describes the legal obligations of Assurity and your legal rights regarding your protected health information relating to your medical expense policy held or administered by Assurity under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Among other things, this Notice describes how your protected health information may be used or disclosed to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations, or for any other purposes that are permitted or required by law.

    The HIPAA Privacy Rule protects only certain medical information known as “protected health information.” Generally, protected health information is individually identifiable health information, including demographic information, collected from you or created or received by a health care provider, a health care clearinghouse, a health plan, or your employer on behalf of a group health plan that relates to:

  • your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition;

  • the provision of health care to you; or

  • the past, present or future payment for the provision of health care to you.

If you have any questions about this Notice or about our privacy practices, please contact HIPAA Privacy Officer, Assurity Life Insurance Company, P.O. Box 82533, Lincoln, Nebraska 68501-2533.


OUR RESPONSIBILITIES

    We are required by law to:

  • maintain the privacy of your protected health information;

  • provide you with certain rights with respect to your protected health information;

  • provide you with a copy of this Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected health information; and

  • follow the terms of the Notice that is currently in effect.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice and to make new provisions regarding your protected health information that we maintain, as allowed or required by law. If we make any material change to this Notice, we will provide you with a copy of our revised Notice of Privacy Practices by mail to your last-known address on file.


HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Under the law, we may use or disclose your protected health information under certain circumstances without your permission. The following categories describe the different ways that we may use and disclose your protected health information.

For Payment. We may use or disclose your protected health information to determine your eligibility for benefits, to facilitate payment for the treatment and services you receive from health care providers, to determine benefit responsibility under your policy, or to coordinate policy coverage. Likewise, we may share your protected health information with another entity to assist with the adjudication or subrogation of health claims or to another health plan to coordinate benefit payments.

For Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose your protected health information for our health care operations, which may include; conducting or arranging for medical review, legal services, and fraud & abuse detection programs; business planning and development such as cost management; and business management and general administrative activities.

To Business Associates. We may contract with individuals or entities known as Business Associates to perform various functions on our behalf or to provide certain types of services. In order to perform these functions or to provide these services, Business Associates will receive, create, maintain, use and/or disclose your protected health information, but only after they agree in writing with us to implement appropriate safeguards regarding your protected health information.

As Required by Law. We will disclose your protected health information when required to do so by federal, state or local law. For example, we may disclose your protected health information when required by national security laws or public health disclosure laws.

Health Oversight Activities. We may disclose your protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include, for example, audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

Lawsuits and Disputes. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose your protected health information in response to a court or administrative order. We may also disclose your protected health information in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Law Enforcement. We may disclose your protected health information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official if in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process.

Personal Representatives. We will disclose your protected health information to individuals authorized by you, or to an individual designated as your personal representative, attorney-in-fact, etc., so long as you provide us with a written notice/authorization and any supporting documents (i.e., power of attorney).

Authorizations. Other uses or disclosures of your protected health information not described above will only be made with your written authorization. You may revoke written authorization at any time, so long as the revocation is in writing. Once we receive your written revocation, it will only be effective for future uses and disclosures. It will not be effective for any information that may have been used or disclosed in reliance upon the written authorization and prior to receiving your written revocation.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information:

Right to Inspect and Copy. You have the right to inspect and copy certain protected health information that may be used to make decisions about your health care benefits. To inspect and copy your protected health information, you must submit your request in writing to our HIPAA Privacy Officer. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request.

We may deny your request to inspect and copy in certain very limited circumstances. If you are denied access to your medical information, you may request that the denial be reviewed by submitting a written request to our HIPAA Privacy Officer.

Right to Amend. If you feel that the protected health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by Assurity.

To request an amendment, your request must be made in writing and submitted to our HIPAA Privacy Officer. In addition, you must provide a reason that supports your request.

    We may deny your request for an amendment if it is not in writing or does not include a reason to support the request. In addition, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend information that:

  • is not part of the medical information kept by Assurity;

  • was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the information is no longer available to make the amendment;

  • is not part of the information that you would be permitted to inspect and copy; or

  • is already accurate and complete.

If we deny your request, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and any future disclosures of the disputed information will include your statement.


Right to an Accounting Disclosures. You have the right to request an “accounting” of certain disclosures of your protected health information. The accounting will not include (1) disclosures for purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations; (2) disclosures made to you; (3) disclosures made pursuant to your authorization; (4) disclosures made to friends or family in your presence or because of an emergency; (5) disclosures for national security purposes; and (6) disclosures incidental to otherwise permissible disclosures.

To request this list or accounting of disclosures, you must submit your request in writing to our HIPAA Privacy Officer. Your request must state a time period of not longer than six years and may not include dates before April 14, 2003. Your request should indicate in what form you want the list (for example, paper or electronic). The first list you request within a 12-month period will be provided free of charge. For additional lists, we may charge you for the costs of providing the list. We will notify you of the cost involved and you may choose to withdraw or modify your request at that time before any costs are incurred.

Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on your protected health information that we use or disclose for treatment, payment or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on your protected health information that we disclose to someone who is involved in your care or the payment for your care, like a family member or friend. For example, you could ask that we not use or disclose information about a surgery that you had.

We are not required to agree to your request. However, if we do agree to the request, we will honor the restriction until you revoke it or we notify you.

To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to our HIPAA Privacy Officer. In your request, you must tell us (1) what information you want to limit; (2) whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both; and (3) to whom you want the limits to apply – for example, disclosures to your spouse.

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail.

To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to our HIPAA Privacy Officer. We will not ask you the reason for your request. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted. We will accommodate all reasonable requests if you clearly provide information that the disclosure of all or part of your protected information could endanger you.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You have the right to a paper copy of this notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice.

To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact Assurity Life Insurance Company, Privacy Officer, PO Box 82533, Lincoln, NE 68501-2533.


COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with Assurity or with the Office for Civil Rights. To file a complaint with Assurity, contact Assurity Life Insurance Company, Human Resources, PO Box 82533, Lincoln, NE 68501-2533. All complaints must be submitted in writing.

A complaint to the Office of Civil Rights should be sent to Office for Civil Rights, Department of Health and Human Services, 601 East 12th Street - Room 248, Kansas City, Missouri, 64106, (816) 426-7278, fax (816) 426-3686.

You will not be penalized, or in any other way retaliated against, for filing a complaint with the Office of Civil Rights or with us.



CLOSE